Here you will find all the Food Festival events so you can get an overview and plan your days.
Please use the filters below to refine the events you are looking for, and use the tabs to switch views.
Tickets can only be refunded if we can resell them.
A small number of tickets for most events will be sold on the day of the event ONLY and can be obtained from the Information Desk in the Royal Avenue Gardens.

Saturday 7:00 pm - 11:00 pm

Pre - Festival Feast, 13th October

A feast to celebrate the opening of the Festival

Wednesday 7:00 pm - 10:30 pm

Annual Food Festival Quiz

Test yourself against fellow foodies in the fabulous annual Food Festival Quiz

Thursday 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm

Children's Tea Party

Tantalising tasters for local & visiting youngsters

Thursday 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Rotary Young Chef Competition 2018

A great opportunity for students from Dartmouth Academy to enter a National Competition

Friday 10:00 am - 11:00 am

Chef Demonstration: Elly Wentworth

Elly Wentworth, Head Chef of The Angel, Dartmouth

Friday to Sunday

Royal Avenue Gardens - Family Area

Lots of family friendly activities for children of all ages

Friday to Sunday

Salcombe Gin Festival Bar

Enjoy a tasty tipple in our Festival Bar on the Embankment

Friday 10:00 am - 10:45 am

Workshop: Crab Cracking

How to break into local speciality, the brown crab

Friday 10:00 am - 10:45 am

Workshop: Woodfired Oven Cooking

Get your woodfired cooking perfect!

Friday 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Chef Demonstration: Rosemary Barron & Holly Jones

Rosemary Barron, Food Writer & Holly Jones, Manna from Devon

Friday 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Meet the Producer: The Dartmoor Shepherd

Meet these shepherds farming Dartmoor’s native longwool sheep

Friday 11:00 am - 11:45 am

Workshop: Fish Cookery

SOLD OUT

Friday 11:00 am - 11:45 am

Workshop: Knife Skills

Ever wondered which knife to use...soon you'll chopping like a pro!

Friday 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm

Drinks Seminar: Rhone Varieties

A rare opportunity to compare wines of the Lebanon & Rhone Valley.

Friday 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm

Workshop: Pasta & Pesto

SOLD OUT

Friday 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm

Workshop: Chocolate Truffles

Learn how to create your own tasty chocolate truffles

Friday 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm

Meet the Producer: Forest Fungi

Learn about the fascinating world of growing fungi

Friday 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Chef Demonstration: Nick Evans

Nick Evans, Head Chef Lecturer at Rick Stein’s Cookery School, Padstow

Friday 1:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Deli Dish of the Day: Traditional Shortbread

Is yours the best ever homemade Traditional Shortbread?

Friday 1:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Deli Dish of the Day: Classic Quiche Lorraine

Share your tasty and classic Quiche Lorraine!

Friday 1:30 pm - 2:15 pm

Workshop: Seasonal Salads

Make deliciously tasty salads using the best seasonal veggies

Friday 1:30 pm - 2:15 pm

Workshop: Indian Cooking Masterclass

SOLD OUT

Friday 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Chef Demonstration: Pete Murt

Pete Murt, Head Chef of Rick Stein, Sandbanks

Friday 2:00 pm - 2:45 pm

Drinks Seminar: What can you taste in your wine glass?

SOLD OUT

Friday 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Meet the Producer: Game & Venison

Learn about using venison & wild rabbit in dishes when in season

Friday 2:45 pm - 3:30 pm

Workshop: Making Mezze

SOLD OUT

Friday 2:45 pm - 3:30 pm

Workshop: Banh Xeo

SOLD OUT

Friday 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Chef Demonstration: J.P. Bidart

French chef JP Bidart, who owns Le Guest Chef.

Friday 3:30 pm - 4:15 pm

Drinks Seminar: Sweet Tooth & Sticky Fingers

Savour delicious sweet wines from around the world.

Friday 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Meet the Producer: Foraging

Learn about foraging for wild food, an ancient art

Friday 3:45 pm - 4:30 pm

Workshop: Steak & Sauces

SOLD OUT

Friday 3:45 pm - 4:30 pm

Workshop: Ceviche Masterclass

A zesty, heady mix of super fresh fish, lime, coriander and chilli!

Friday 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Chef Demonstration: Jim Fisher

Jim Fisher, Head Chef/Tutor & Co-owner of Exeter Cookery School.

Friday 5:00 pm - 5:45 pm

Drinks Seminar: Fizz at Five

SOLD OUT

Friday 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Friday Night Demo

Join us in the Chefs' Demonstration marquee on Friday, after dark!

Friday 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm

Food & Beer Pairing: A Mexican Fiesta

Prepare to have your taste buds awakened...

Saturday 10:00 am - 11:00 am

Chef Demonstration: Naomi Devlin

Naomi Devlin, food writer, teacher & nutritionist.

Saturday 10:00 am - 4:00 pm

Bread of Life

Try your hand in this bread making competition

Saturday to Sunday

Hunters Brewery Bar

Enjoy a tasty tipple in the Old Market Square bar

Saturday 10:00 am - 11:00 am

EYW: Is the customer really always right?

How much do customers influence restaurants?

Saturday 10:00 am - 10:45 am

Workshop: Pasta & Pesto

SOLD OUT

Saturday 10:00 am - 10:45 am

Workshop: Woodfired Oven Cooking

SOLD OUT

Saturday 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Chef Demonstration: Adam Banks & Elly Owen

Adam Banks & Elly Owen, Fifteen, Cornwall.

Saturday 11:00 am - 11:45 am

Workshop: Seasonal Salads

Make deliciously tasty salads using the best seasonal veggies

Saturday 11:00 am - 11:45 am

Workshop: Making Mezze

SOLD OUT

Saturday 11:15 am - 12:15 pm

EYW: Clash of the Carnivores

Ever wondered whether we should give up meat altogether?

Saturday 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Chef Demonstration: Mitch Tonks & Mark Hix

Mitch Tonks, The Seahorse, & Mark Hix, Hix Restaurants.

Saturday 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm

Drinks Seminar: Off the Beaten Track

SOLD OUT

Saturday 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm

Workshop: Festival Big Nose

SOLD OUT

Saturday 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm

Workshop for Kids: Indian Cooking

Ankur Biswas will be sharing his tips for Indian cooking with kids

Saturday 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

EYW: Flour Power

Avoiding gluten needn’t be a chore

Saturday 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Pizza & Bread Making

Try your hand at pizza & bread making

Saturday 1:30 pm - 2:30 pm

Drinks Seminar: France vs the Rest of the World

SOLD OUT

Saturday 1:30 pm - 2:15 pm

Workshop: Fish Cookery

SOLD OUT

Saturday 1:30 pm - 2:15 pm

Workshop: Seasonal Salads

Make deliciously tasty salads using the best seasonal veggies

Saturday 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Chef Demonstration: Jane Baxter

Jane Baxter, Chef & co-owner of Wild Artichoke, Devon.

Saturday 2:15 pm - 3:15 pm

EYW: Our Recipes for Success

The women making their mark in an ever-changing food industry

Saturday 2:45 pm - 3:30 pm

Workshop: Ceviche Masterclass

SOLD OUT

Saturday 2:45 pm - 3:30 pm

Workshop: Chocolate Truffles

Learn how to create your own tasty chocolate truffles

Saturday 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Chef Demonstration: Matt Tebbutt

Matt Tebbutt, chef and TV presenter for Food Unwrapped & Saturday Morning Kitchen.

Saturday 3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

Drinks Seminar: Speed Tasting

SOLD OUT

Saturday 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

EYW: Plastic Pollution All Wrapped Up

A mission to reduce single-use plastics at source

Saturday 3:45 pm - 4:30 pm

Workshop: Butchery with Pipers Farm

Peter Greig is back with his butchery workshop - see the master at work!

Saturday 3:45 pm - 4:30 pm

Workshop for Kids: Banh Xeo

One for the Kids! Try these tasty Vietnamese stuffed pancakes

Saturday 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Chef Demonstration: Charlotte Pike

Charlotte Pike, food writer & leading cookery teacher.

Saturday 5:00 pm - 5:45 pm

Drinks Seminar: Fabulous Fizz

SOLD OUT

Saturday 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Saturday Night Demo

Join us in the Chefs' Demonstration marquee on Saturday, after dark!

Saturday 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm

Food & Wine Pairing: Levantine Cuisine

SOLD OUT

Sunday 10:00 am - 11:00 am

Get Up & Cook. This one's for the kids!

Join David Jones for some fun in the kitchen.

Sunday 10:00 am - 10:45 am

Workshop: Pizza Making

SOLD OUT

Sunday 10:00 am - 10:45 am

Workshop: Crab Cracking

How to break into local speciality, the brown crab

Sunday 10:30 am - 11:30 am

Eat Your Words: Kitchen Confidential

SOLD OUT

Sunday 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Chef Demonstration: Michael Smith

Michael Smith, Executive Chef of Porthminster Beach Café.

Sunday 11:00 am - 11:45 am

Workshop: Marvellous Msemmen

SOLD OUT

Sunday 11:00 am - 11:45 am

Workshop: Chocolate Truffles

Learn how to create your own tasty chocolate truffles

Sunday 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Chef Demonstration: Ben Tunnicliffe

Ben Tunnicliffe, Chef and Restaurateur, The Tolcarne.

Sunday 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm

Workshop: Festival Big Nose

Can your tell your gooseberries from your grass clippings??

Sunday 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm

Workshop: Steak & Sauces

Learn how to cook the perfect sirloin steak

Sunday 12:30 pm - 1:15 pm

Drinks Seminar: Prosecco Brunch

SOLD OUT

Sunday 1:30 pm - 2:15 pm

Workshop: Ceviche Masterclass

A zesty, heady mix of super fresh fish, lime, coriander and chilli!

Sunday 1:30 pm - 2:15 pm

Workshop for Kids: Marvellous Msemmen

Kids, make the perfect msemmen - delicious!

Sunday 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Chef Demonstration: Allister Bishop

Allister Bishop, South Sands Hotel Executive Chef, Devon.

Sunday 2:00 pm - 2:45 pm

A Battle of the Blues

SOLD OUT

Sunday 2:45 pm - 3:30 pm

Workshop for Kids: Pasta & Pesto

Kids can make pasta & pesto too!

Sunday 2:45 pm - 3:30 pm

Workshop: Fish Cookery

SOLD OUT

Sunday 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Chef Demonstration: Nolly Kawamura

Nolly Kawamura, writer and chef at the Miso Tree.

Sunday 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Chef Demonstration: Chefs "Mash Up" with Serin Aubrey

Closing Chefs "Mash Up" - Serin Aubrey & friends.

  ››
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
         
1

1 SAT

2

2 SUN

3

3 MON

4

4 TUE

5

5 WED

6

6 THU

7

7 FRI

8

8 SAT

9

9 SUN

10

10 MON

11

11 TUE

12

12 WED

13

13 THU

14

14 FRI

15

15 SAT

16

16 SUN

17

17 MON

18

18 TUE

19

19 WED

20

20 THU

21

21 FRI

22

22 SAT

23

23 SUN

24

24 MON

25

25 TUE

26

26 WED

27

27 THU

28

28 FRI

29

29 SAT

30

30 SUN