Here you will find all the Food Festival events so you can get an overview and plan your days.
Please use the filters below to refine the events you are looking for, and use the tabs to switch views.

20 October various times from 2:30 PM

Rotary Young Chef Competition 2016

A great opportunity for students from Dartmouth Academy to enter a National Competition

Thursday 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm

Children's Tea Party

Some tantalising tasters for local and visiting youngsters

Thursday 7:00 pm - 11:00 pm

Festival Feast: Fiesta Time

Celebrate the success of our Team GB athletes in Rio with a Latino inspired evening

Friday to Sunday

Festival Bar - South Embankment

Enjoy a tasty tipple in one of our Festival bar on the Embankment

Friday to Sunday

Workshop: Pizza Making with Kernow Forno

We love a wood fired pizza! Now you can learn to make your own

Friday to Sunday

Royal Avenue Gardens - Family Area

Lots of family friendly activities for children of all ages

Friday to Sunday

Workshop: Crab Cracking with Holly Jones

How to break into local speciality, the brown crab & partner it with home made mayo

Friday 10:30 am - 11:30 am

Chef Demonstration: Mitch Tonks & Tom Parker Bowles

Mitch Tonks, The Seahorse & Rockfish, and Tom Parker Bowles, food writer & critic

Friday 11:00 am - 4:00 pm

Port Tasting

Join Ed and the Silchester Wine Cellars for a tasting of Dixon's Double Diamond 10 year old Tawny port, at the Dartmouth Wine Company

Friday 11:00 am - 11:45 am

Workshop: Knife Skills with David Jones

Ever wondered which knife to use for which job? Here you'll chopping like a pro in no time!

Friday 11:30 am - 12:30 pm

Chef Demonstration: Barbora Stiess

Barbora Stiess, The Devilled Egg Academy, Bristol

Friday 11:45 am - 12:30 pm

Workshop: Fish Cooking with Nick Evans

SOLD OUT

Friday 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm

Drinks Seminar: Languedoc-Roussillon Wine Tasting

Hear about one of the worlds' most fascinating wine regions

Friday to Saturday

Workshop: Olive Oil Tasting with Rosie Barron

Return of Greek cooking expert Rosie Barron, and her exploration of olives and olive oils.

Friday 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm

Chef Demonstration: Orlando Murrin

Orlando Murrin, Food Writer representing BBC Good Food and Crumbs magazines

Friday 1:00 pm - 1:45 pm

Workshop: Afternoon Tea with Stuart Pate

Create the lightest scones, gorgeous preserve and enjoy both with local clotted cream

Friday 1:30 pm - 2:30 pm

Chef Demonstration: Nick Evans

Nick Evans, Head Chef of Rick Stein’s St Petroc’s Bistro, Padstow

Friday to Saturday

Workshop: Pasta & Pesto with Holly Jones

Make your own egg pasta & bash up your own basil pesto from the simplest of ingredients

Friday 2:00 pm - 2:45 pm

Drinks Seminar: Champagne Drappier

SOLD OUT

Friday to Sunday

Workshop: Khachapuri with David Jones

Learn to make fabulous Georgian flatbreads stuffed full of mushrooms and cheese

Friday 2:30 pm - 3:30 pm

Chef Demonstration: Stuart Pate

Stuart Pate, Head Pastry Chef of Rick Stein’s Seafood Restaurant, Padstow

Friday to Saturday

Workshop: Sushi Making with The Miso Tree

Nolly from The Miso Tree is back, learn to make these most delicate of Japanese treats

Friday 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Chef Demonstration: Holly & David Jones

Holly & David Jones, Manna from Devon Cooking School

Friday 3:30 pm - 4:15 pm

Drinks Seminar: Think you know Sherry? Think again!

Your taste buds will be challenged and surprised

Friday to Saturday

Workshop: Steak Masterclass with Serin Aubrey

SOLD OUT

Friday 3:45 pm - 4:30 pm

Workshop: Ceviche Masterclass with Mitch Tonks

SOLD OUT

Friday 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm

Chef Demonstration: Ankur Biswas

Ankur Biswas, Head Chef at The Royal Castle Hotel, Dartmouth

Friday 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Wine Uncorked at Browns!

Come along and mingle, sip and chat wine over a glass or two

Friday 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm

Food & Beer Matching in the Guildhall

Join the Royal Castle Hotel this year for another fantastic food and beer matching event

Friday 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Demo & Tasting: A Flavour of Italy

Join Chef James Chiavarini for an Italian inspired demo, tastings and a glass of finest Italian Prosecco.

Saturday 9:00 am - 10:00 am

Bread of Life

Try your hand in this bread making competition

Saturday 9:30 am - 10:30 am

Get Up & Cook. This one's for the kids!

Join David Jones together with Jenny Chandler for some fun in the kitchen

Saturday to Sunday

Festival Bar & Grill - Market Square

NEW for this year: come and meet chefs and wine suppliers and enjoy a bit of tapas - Devon style

Saturday 10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Cheese Flinging Challenge

Join the Wacky Events team - see how far you can throw the humble cheese slice!

Saturday 10:30 am - 11:30 am

Chef Demonstration: J.P. Bidart

J.P. Bidart, Chef of the Millbrook Inn, South Pool, Devon

Saturday 10:30 am - 11:30 am

Eat Your Words: The Future of Farming & Fishing

Expect a lively discussion on the future of farming and fishing!

Saturday to Sunday

Demo: Fudge Making

Come and see fudge being cooked, poured and shaped and then get to taste some too!

Saturday 11:00 am - 11:45 am

Workshop: Knife Skills with Louis Cunningham Hughes

SOLD OUT

Saturday 11:30 am - 12:30 pm

Chef Demonstration: Jenny Chandler

Jenny Chandler of The Plum Cooking Company

Saturday 11:45 am - 12:45 pm

Eat Your Words: Smoke and Fire

Why are older methods of preservation and cooking are becoming popular again?

Saturday 11:45 am - 12:30 pm

Workshop: Curry Lunch with Romy Gill MBE

SOLD OUT

Saturday 12:00 pm - 12:45 pm

Drinks Seminar: Off The Beaten Track

Wonderful wines from undiscovered regions

Saturday 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Demo: Flower Arranging with Fruit & Vegtables

Dartmouth Flower Club create some amazing arrangements out of seasonal flowers, fruit & vegetables

Saturday 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Deli Dish of the Day: Quiche

The Smith Street Deli have set a challenge to find the best home-made quiche

Saturday 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm

Chef Demonstration: Mitch Tonks & Mark Hix

Mitch Tonks, The Seahorse and Rockfish and Mark Hix, Hix Restaurants

Saturday 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Chilli Chucking Challenge

Join the Wacky Events team - pit your wits and see who's the chilli chucking hot shot!

Saturday 1:30 pm - 2:30 pm

Drinks Seminar: Sensational Matches for Seafood

SOLD OUT

Saturday 1:30 pm - 2:30 pm

Story Telling with Dartmouth Library

Some interesting and funny food-themed stories, and make food themed creations!

Saturday 1:30 pm - 2:30 pm

Chef Demonstration: Gelf Alderson

Gelf Alderson, Head Chef at River Cottage HQ

Saturday 2:15 pm - 3:15 pm

Eat Your Words: An Interview with Matt Tebbutt

What goes on behind the scenes, from TV chef Matt Tebbut

Saturday 2:15 pm - 3:00 pm

Workshop: Quesadillas for Kids

Jenny Chandler will teach children how to make their own healthy black bean quesadilla with salsa

Saturday 2:30 pm - 3:30 pm

Chef Demonstration: Romy Gill MBE

Romy Gill MBE, Chef & owner of Romy's Kitchen, Bristol

Saturday to Sunday

Workshop: Meat Masterclass with Pipers Farm

Peter Greig is back with his lamb butchery workshop - come and see the master at work

Saturday 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Champagne & Burgundy Masterclass

SOLD OUT

Saturday 3:15 pm - 4:00 pm

Drinks Seminar: It’s Gin O’Clock

SOLD OUT

Saturday 3:30 pm - 4:15 pm

Workshop: Smoking Masterclass

SOLD OUT

Saturday 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Chef Demonstration: Matt Tebbutt

Matt Tebbutt, chef and TV presenter for Food Unwrapped and Saturday Kitchen

Saturday 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Eat Your Words: My Life in Food

Dan Saladino talks to local food hero, Mary Quicke MBE, about her varied life in food.

Saturday 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm

Chef Demonstration: Matt Downing

Matt Downing, Head Chef at River Cottage in Axminster

Saturday 4:45 pm - 5:30 pm

Workshop: Mussels with Louis Cunningham Hughes

SOLD OUT

Saturday 5:00 pm - 5:45 pm

Drinks Seminar: Local Bubbly

SOLD OUT

Saturday 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm

Food & Wine Matching in the Guildhall

Join the Royal Castle Hotel this year for another fantastic food and wine matching event

Saturday 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Demo & Tasting: The Spice Trail

Expect all your senses to be awakened in this exciting demonstration with Romy Gill MBE

Sunday 10:45 am - 12:00 pm

Eat Your Words: Kitchen Confidential

The return of our lively Sunday morning 'Question Time'!

Sunday 11:00 am - 11:45 am

Workshop: Children's Sushi with The Miso Tree

SOLD OUT

Sunday 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Chef Demonstration: Barbora Stiess

Barbora Stiess, The Devilled Egg Academy, Bristol.

Sunday 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Deli Dish of the Day: Super Scones

The Smith Street Deli have set a challenge to find the best home-made scone

Sunday 12:15 pm - 1:00 pm

Drinks Seminar: Prosecco Brunch

Back by popular demand, the perfect way to start your Sunday lunchtime

Sunday 12:15 pm - 1:00 pm

Workshop: Knife Skills with Holly Jones

Ever wondered which knife to use for which job? Here you'll chopping like a pro in no time!

Sunday 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm

Chef Demonstration: Simon Hulstone

Simon Hulstone, Chef/Proprietor, The Elephant Restaurant, Torquay

Sunday 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm

Make and Decorate Gingerbread Men

Join the Humpty Dumpty Childcare team reading the tale of the Gingerbread Man, then make your own

Sunday 1:00 pm - 1:45 pm

Workshop: Fish Cooking with Kit Noble

Learn some of the secrets about fish cooking as you cook the catch of the day

Sunday 1:30 pm - 2:30 pm

Chef Demonstration: Nolly Kawamura

Nolly Kawamura, writer and chef at the Miso Tree

Sunday 1:30 pm - 2:15 pm

Workshop: Pasta & Pesto with David Jones

Make your own egg pasta, bash up your own basil pesto from the simplest of ingredients

Sunday 2:15 pm - 3:00 pm

Workshop: Mussels with Holly Jones

Learn how to cook Mussels Mariniere just right, creating a variety of sauces

Sunday 2:30 pm - 3:30 pm

Chef Demonstration: Rick Ashworth

Rick Ashworth, of Radius 7, Stoke Fleming, Dartmouth

Sunday 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Chef Demonstration: Chefs "Mash Up" with Serin Aubrey

Closing Chefs "Mash Up" - Serin Aubrey & friends

  ››
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
   
1

1 WED

2

2 THU

3

3 FRI

4

4 SAT

5

5 SUN

6

6 MON

7

7 TUE

8

8 WED

9

9 THU

10

10 FRI

11

11 SAT

12

12 SUN

13

13 MON

14

14 TUE

15

15 WED

16

16 THU

17

17 FRI

18

18 SAT

19

19 SUN

20

20 MON

21

21 TUE

22

22 WED

23

23 THU

24

24 FRI

25

25 SAT

26

26 SUN

27

27 MON

28

28 TUE